Welcome Package

250% up to $4,500 AUD

+ 350 Free Spins & 1 Bonus Crab

Crown Play Casino Bonuses: Offers and Terms for Australian Players

Crown Play Casino bonuses cover welcome rewards, deposit offers, free spins, cashback and VIP perks. For anyone checking Crown Play Casino AU, the main thing is matching each offer with its wagering rules, activation step and time limit.

Crown Play Casino operates under a licence issued by the Malta Gaming Authority. Player funds are protected by SSL encryption, and the platform provides deposit limits, loss limits, and self-exclusion tools.

Welcome Bonus: what you receive across four deposits

The welcome package gives you a 250% bonus up to $4,500, plus 350 free spins and 1 Bonus Crab across your first four deposits. The minimum deposit is $30. The cash part uses 35× deposit plus bonus wagering, while free-spin winnings use a separate 40× requirement.

TermDetails
Cash bonus250% up to $4,500
Extras350 free spins at $0.10 each and 1 Bonus Crab
Minimum deposit$30
Wagering35× deposit plus bonus for cash; 40× free-spin winnings
Maximum bet$7.50 per spin or round while wagering
Validity10 days from crediting

There is no promo code to enter. The welcome bonus is credited automatically after email confirmation. If it has not appeared in the account, use the Claim Bonus button in the promotions area. As a simple example, a $30 deposit at 250% produces a $75 bonus, giving a $105 wagering base; 35× that amount is $3,675.

Keep the 10-day window in mind

Bonus funds are valid for 10 days from the time they are credited, so check the credit time before planning your play.

Start with the welcome packageThe welcome offer combines a cash bonus, free spins and a Bonus Crab, with the terms shown above.

Deposit Bonuses: compare the four cash offers

Crown Play Casino also provides four deposit bonus choices. Each one is activated during registration, carries a $7.50 maximum bet per spin or round while wagering, has unlimited maximum cashout and uses 35× bonus plus deposit wagering.

OfferExtra spinsCash bonus terms
100% up to $1,500Up to 200 extra spins35× bonus plus deposit; $7.50 maximum bet; unlimited maximum cashout
100% up to $1,500Up to 100 extra spins35× bonus plus deposit; $7.50 maximum bet; unlimited maximum cashout
75% up to $75050 extra spins35× bonus plus deposit; $7.50 maximum bet; unlimited maximum cashout
75% up to $750None listed with the cash offer35× bonus plus deposit; $7.50 maximum bet; unlimited maximum cashout

The wording “bonus plus deposit” matters. With a $100 deposit on a 100% offer, the bonus is $100, making the wagering base $200. The resulting 35× target is $7,000. That calculation changes with both your deposit and the percentage used by the selected offer.

Choose the extra spins you will actually use

The deposit offers differ mainly in the number of extra spins attached to them: up to 200, up to 100, 50, or no extra spins with the cash offer.

No Deposit Bonus: how the $10 free credits work

Australian players can receive a No Deposit Bonus worth $10 in free credits. It is credited automatically after registration and email confirmation, and no promo code is required. The wagering requirement is 30× the bonus amount, so $10 in free credits creates a $300 wagering target.

  1. Complete registrationCreate the account and provide accurate personal information.
  2. Confirm your emailThe free credits are added automatically after email confirmation.
  3. Complete KYC before withdrawing winningsSubmit a government-issued ID and proof of address through the Verification tab in the account.

KYC review takes within 1 business day. Processing for winnings from this offer is 24-48 hours through PayPal or POLi. After a Login, the account area is where you can manage the available bonus and related account controls.

KYC comes before no-deposit withdrawals

Have your government-issued ID and proof of address ready before requesting winnings from the free-credit offer.

Free Spins: the spin values, reload reward and wagering

The free spins included in the welcome package are valued at $0.10 each. Winnings from these spins carry a 40× wagering requirement. The package spreads the spins across the first four deposits, alongside the cash bonus and 1 Bonus Crab.

There is also a 50-spin reload reward. Each spin is worth $0.10, the maximum bet while wagering is $7.50, maximum cashout is unlimited and the wagering requirement is 40×. Activate this reload reward in the casino account.

  • Welcome package: 350 free spins across the first four deposits
  • Spin value: $0.10 each
  • Free-spin winnings: 40× wagering
  • Reload reward: 50 extra spins
  • Reload maximum bet: $7.50 per spin or round
  • Reload maximum cashout: unlimited

Cashback: 25% on live game losses with 1× wagering

The main Australian cashback offer is 25% up to $300. It applies to live game losses, has 1× wagering and comes with unlimited maximum cashout. Activate it in the casino account.

For this cashback offer, live games contribute 100% towards wagering. The offer is therefore much more straightforward to calculate than a cash bonus with a 35× requirement: a $50 cashback amount creates a $50 wagering target.

Check which play generates the cashback

This offer is connected to live game losses, while its wagering contribution is 100% for live games. Keep that distinction in mind when working out how to use it.

Reload promotions: weekend and weekly extras

Reload offers give returning players another way to add bonus value after the welcome package. The weekend reload provides 50% up to $1,050 plus 50 free spins. A $30 minimum deposit applies to the bonus, while a $75 deposit is needed to receive the free spins.

The weekend reload uses a $7.50 maximum bet, unlimited maximum cashout and 35× bonus plus deposit wagering. Activate it in the casino account. There is also a weekly reload of 50 free spins on the first deposit of the week from $30, with a $7.50 maximum bet, unlimited maximum cashout and 40× wagering.

  • Weekend reload: 50% up to $1,050 plus 50 free spins
  • Weekend minimum deposit: $30 for the bonus and $75 for the free spins
  • Weekly reload: 50 free spins on the first deposit of the week from $30
  • Both reload rewards are activated in the casino account

Promo Code: when you can claim without entering one

No promo code is required for the welcome, reload or cashback offers. That keeps the claim process simple, but the activation step still depends on the offer.

PromotionActivation
Welcome packageCredited automatically after email confirmation
Deposit bonusesActivate during registration
No deposit bonusCredited automatically after registration and email confirmation
50-spin reloadActivate in the casino account
CashbackActivate in the casino account
Weekend and weekly reloadsActivate in the casino account

If the welcome reward needs a manual prompt, select Claim Bonus in the promotions area. For account-based offers, check that the reward is activated before making the deposit or starting the qualifying play.

VIP Program: five levels with larger account benefits

The VIP Program has five levels, from level 1 to level 5. Benefits include higher daily and monthly withdrawal limits, access to private games, larger rewards, a personal VIP manager and personalised offers.

  • Five VIP levels in total
  • Higher daily and monthly withdrawal limits
  • Private games
  • Larger rewards
  • Personal VIP manager
  • Personalised offers

The programme is useful if you value ongoing account benefits rather than a single sign-up reward. Cashback also increases at the higher levels, which connects the VIP structure with the wider loyalty offer.

Loyalty Program: weekly cashback from VIP level 3

The loyalty benefits include weekly cashback from VIP level 3. It is credited weekly for the period from Monday 00:00 to Sunday 23:59 UTC, has 1× wagering and a $10 minimum.

VIP levelCashback rateMaximum cashback
Level 35%Up to $1,500
Level 410%Up to $3,000
Level 515%Up to $4,500

The weekly timing uses UTC, so the start and end of the cashback period may fall at a different local time in Australia. The rate and cap depend on the VIP level attached to the account.

Bonus wagering: which game types contribute and what to check

The contribution rate tells you how much each type of play counts towards a wagering target. A 100% contribution means a $1 stake counts as $1 of wagering; a 10% contribution means the same stake counts as $0.10. Jackpot games contribute 0%, so they do not move the wagering balance under this schedule.

Game typeContribution
Slots100%
Keno100%
Scratch cards100%
Live shows50%
Video poker10%
Live games10%
Other card games10%
Table games10%
Jackpot games0%

For example, $100 of play on a 10% category contributes $10 towards the target, while $100 on a 100% category contributes the full $100. Outstanding wagering requirements must be completed before withdrawal, and the funds need to be in the cash balance.

  • Check whether the offer uses 35× or 40× wagering, or the 30× rule for the no-deposit credits.
  • Keep bets at or below the $7.50 limit when that offer includes a maximum bet rule.
  • Use the contribution rate to estimate how quickly play will count.
  • Watch the 10-day validity period for the welcome and other time-limited bonus funds.
  • Set a deposit or loss limit if you want an extra boundary around your play.
Pick the bonus that fits your playCompare the cash percentage, free-spin extras, activation step and wagering target before choosing an offer.

FAQ

Bonuses questions

What is the Crown Play Casino welcome bonus?

It is a 250% bonus up to $4,500, plus 350 free spins and 1 Bonus Crab across the first four deposits. The minimum deposit is $30.

What is the cash welcome bonus wagering requirement?

The cash bonus uses 35× the combined deposit and bonus amount. Free-spin winnings use a separate 40× requirement.

Does Crown Play Casino use a bonus code?

No promo code is required for the welcome, reload or cashback offers. The welcome reward is credited after email confirmation, while some offers are activated in the casino account.

How does the $10 No Deposit Bonus work?

Australian players receive $10 in free credits after registration and email confirmation. The bonus has a 30× wagering requirement, and KYC must be completed before withdrawing winnings.

How much are the Crown Play free spins worth?

The welcome-package spins are valued at $0.10 each. The separate reload reward also provides 50 spins at $0.10 each, with 40× wagering on its winnings.

What cashback can Australian players claim?

The main cashback offer is 25% up to $300, with 1× wagering and unlimited maximum cashout. It applies to live game losses.

What does the VIP Program include?

The five-level VIP Program includes higher daily and monthly withdrawal limits, private games, larger rewards, a personal VIP manager and personalised offers.

Which game types contribute fully to bonus wagering?

Slots, keno and scratch cards each contribute 100%. Live shows contribute 50%, while live games and table games contribute 10%.